Best backpacking sleeping bag: warmth, fill, and weight guide
The best backpacking sleeping bag balances certified ISO 23537 thermal comfort ratings against packable loft and carry weight. High-loft goose or duck down ranging from 650 to 900 fill power offers the highest warmth-to-weight efficiency and compressibility for dry three-season trails, while continuous or short-staple synthetic insulation maintains loft in persistent rain and heavy humidity. Matching bag silhouette and comfort rating to your sleeping posture prevents cold spots.

Our picks
We earn a commission if you buy through these links, at no cost to you. Read our affiliate disclosure.
| Award | Product | Insulation | Temp rating | Weight | Where to buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best overall | Best overallTherm-a-Rest Parsec 20F/-6C Sleeping Bag | 900-fill PFAS-free hydrophobic duck down (RDS) | Comfort 29°F (-1°C) / Limit 18°F (-8°C) | 1 lb 13 oz (820 g) Regular | Check price at REI |
| Best for side sleepers | Best for side sleepersNEMO Disco 15 Endless Promise Down Sleeping Bag | 650-fill hydrophobic RDS down | 15°F option (NEMO lists the Disco in 15℉ and 30℉) | — | Check price at REI |
| Best ultralight down | Best ultralight downSea to Summit Spark 15F Down Sleeping Bag | 850+ fill Ultra-Dry Goose Down (RDS) | Limit 15°F (-9°C) | 1 lb 9.7 oz (730 g) Regular | Check price at REI |
| Best budget down | Best budget downKelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag | 550-fill down | Limit 20°F (-7°C) | 2 lb 7 oz (1.1 kg) Regular | Check price at REI |
| Best synthetic | Best syntheticNEMO Forte Endless Promise 20 Sleeping Bag | Zerofiber 800 PCR synthetic | 20°F option (NEMO lists the Forte in 20℉ and 35℉) | — | Check price at REI |
| Best backpacking quilt | Best backpacking quiltSea to Summit Ember 30F Down Quilt | 850+ fill Ultra-Dry Goose Down (RDS) | 30°F (-1°C) | 1 lb 3.2 oz (544 g) Regular | Check price at REI |
- Best overall
Therm-a-Rest Parsec 20F/-6C Sleeping Bag
Zoned 900-fill hydrophobic down, a recycled 20-denier nylon shell, and pad attachment straps deliver three-season warmth at 1 pound 13 ounces.
- Insulation
- 900-fill PFAS-free hydrophobic duck down (RDS)
- Temp rating
- Comfort 29°F (-1°C) / Limit 18°F (-8°C)
- Weight
- 1 lb 13 oz (820 g) Regular
- Shape
- Mummy
- Warranty
- Limited lifetime
- Best for side sleepers
NEMO Disco 15 Endless Promise Down Sleeping Bag
An hourglass spoon silhouette widens at the elbows and knees so side sleepers can shift posture comfortably while Thermo Gill vents help regulate excess heat.
- Insulation
- 650-fill hydrophobic RDS down
- Temp rating
- 15°F option (NEMO lists the Disco in 15℉ and 30℉)
- Shape
- Classic Spoon
- Warranty
- Lifetime
- Best ultralight down
Sea to Summit Spark 15F Down Sleeping Bag
Treated 850+ fill goose down inside a 10-denier nylon shell and hood keeps total regular-size weight down to 1 pound 9.7 ounces.
- Insulation
- 850+ fill Ultra-Dry Goose Down (RDS)
- Temp rating
- Limit 15°F (-9°C)
- Weight
- 1 lb 9.7 oz (730 g) Regular
- Shape
- Contoured mummy
- Warranty
- Limited lifetime
- Best budget down
Kelty Cosmic Down 20 Sleeping Bag
Trapezoidal baffle construction, 550-fill down, and a durable 20-denier nylon shell offer dependable entry-level three-season trail insulation.
- Insulation
- 550-fill down
- Temp rating
- Limit 20°F (-7°C)
- Weight
- 2 lb 7 oz (1.1 kg) Regular
- Shape
- Semi-rectangular
- Best synthetic
NEMO Forte Endless Promise 20 Sleeping Bag
Post-consumer recycled Zerofiber 800 synthetic insulation retains warmth in damp climates and pairs with a roomy side-sleeping cut and Thermo Gill vents.
- Insulation
- Zerofiber 800 PCR synthetic
- Temp rating
- 20°F option (NEMO lists the Forte in 20℉ and 35℉)
- Shape
- Classic Spoon
- Warranty
- Lifetime
- Best backpacking quilt
Sea to Summit Ember 30F Down Quilt
Removing the back panel and zipper trims weight to 1 pound 3.2 ounces while 850+ fill goose down, a drawcord footbox and pad straps block drafts.
- Insulation
- 850+ fill Ultra-Dry Goose Down (RDS)
- Temp rating
- 30°F (-1°C)
- Weight
- 1 lb 3.2 oz (544 g) Regular
- Shape
- Tapered quilt with cinch footbox
- Warranty
- Limited lifetime
On this page
Why your sleeping bag defines pack weight and recovery
Your sleeping bag is one of the “Big Three” items in a backpack, alongside your pack and shelter. As we detail in our foundational hiking gear guide, cutting bulk and weight in your sleep system is the fastest way to lighten a multi-day load without sacrificing backcountry safety. Yet an under-insulated or poorly fitted bag leaves you shivering through the night, draining metabolic energy before the next day’s climb.
Choosing the best backpacking sleeping bag comes down to four verified engineering specifications: standardized ISO 23537 temperature ratings, insulation type and down fill power, interior cut (mummy bag, spoon shape, or quilt), and total weight from manufacturer specifications. Understanding how those numbers are measured in the lab prevents the most common mistake new backpackers make, which is buying a bag whose headline number represents a survival or curled-up limit rather than comfortable rest.
Change Gear earns a commission when you buy through some links on this page, at no cost to you. It never decides what we recommend.
How ISO 23537 and EN 13537 temperature ratings work
Before standardized testing existed, sleeping bag temperature ratings were marketing estimates that varied wildly between brands. One company’s 20-degree Fahrenheit bag could feel colder than a competitor’s 30-degree model. To solve this, European regulators introduced the EN 13537 protocol, which was later harmonized worldwide into the ISO 23537 standard.
In an ISO 23537 test, a heated thermal manikin wired with temperature sensors is clad in long underwear (per NEMO). The manikin is placed inside the sleeping bag, and both are positioned on top of a foam sleeping pad, while the air temperature is cooled. Engineers measure how much electrical power is required to maintain the manikin’s surface temperature against the cold air outside, then plug that thermal resistance data into a physiological model to produce three distinct ratings.
Comfort rating (T-Comfort)
The Comfort rating is the lowest air temperature at which a “standard woman” or cold sleeper can sleep comfortably all night in a relaxed, flat-on-the-back posture without feeling cold. If you tend to wake up chilly at home or on campouts, always shop using the Comfort rating rather than the number printed in the product title. Women’s-specific sleeping bags almost always use the Comfort rating as their headline number.
Lower Limit rating (T-Limit)
The Lower Limit is the lowest temperature at which a “standard man” or warm sleeper can remain in thermal equilibrium for eight hours while curled into a tight fetal position to minimize heat loss. Most men’s and unisex sleeping bags sold in North America use the Lower Limit (or a rounded figure within a degree or two of it) in the product name. For example, the Therm-a-Rest Parsec 20F/-6C carries an ISO Lower Limit of 18 degrees Fahrenheit (-8 degrees Celsius) and an ISO Comfort rating of 29 degrees Fahrenheit (-1 degree Celsius). Similarly, the Sea to Summit Spark 15F lists an ISO Lower Limit of 16 degrees Fahrenheit (-9 degrees Celsius) and a Comfort rating of 28 degrees Fahrenheit (-2 degrees Celsius).
Extreme rating (T-Extreme)
The Extreme rating is a survival threshold for a standard woman curled tightly inside the bag for six hours. At this temperature, the sleeper experiences intense shivering and faces a serious risk of hypothermia and frostbite. No hiker should ever treat the Extreme rating as a usable camping temperature.
Why pad R-value and clothing affect ISO numbers
Because the ISO test is run with a manikin clad in long underwear and lying on a foam sleeping pad, sleeping in shorts on an uninsulated air mattress invalidates the rating. Insulation underneath your body inside a sleeping bag is crushed flat by your weight, eliminating the air pockets that trap heat. Without an insulated sleeping pad beneath you, conductive heat loss into cold ground will make even an expedition-grade down bag feel cold.
Down fill power versus synthetic insulation
All sleeping bag insulation works on the same physical principle: trapping dead air next to your body so convective air currents cannot strip away your warmth. Backpacking bags achieve this loft using either natural down plumage or engineered synthetic polyester filaments.
How down fill power is measured
Down is the fluffy undercoating found beneath the exterior feathers of ducks and geese. Unlike flat quilled feathers, a down cluster has thousands of microscopic filaments radiating from a central point, interlocking to trap warm air.
Down fill power measures the lofting efficiency of those clusters. In a standardized test cylinder, one ounce of conditioned down is compressed by a weighted disc and allowed to expand. If that single ounce expands to fill 850 cubic inches of volume, it is graded as 850-fill-power down. If it fills 550 cubic inches, it is graded as 550-fill-power down.
A higher fill power does not automatically make a sleeping bag warmer. Instead, higher fill power means the manufacturer needs fewer ounces of down to achieve the exact same thickness of insulating loft. Compare three popular three-season bags rated around 15 to 20 degrees Fahrenheit:
- 900-fill down: The Therm-a-Rest Parsec 20F/-6C uses 900-fill PFAS-free hydrophobic duck down (RDS-certified) and a 20-denier recycled nylon shell to reach a regular total weight of 1 pound 13 ounces (820 grams).
- 850+ fill down: The Sea to Summit Spark 15F uses 850+ fill Ultra-Dry Goose Down paired with ultralight 10-denier nylon fabrics to weigh 1 pound 9.7 ounces (728 grams) in a contoured mummy cut.
- 550-fill down: The Kelty Cosmic Down 20 uses 550-fill down and heavier 20-denier nylon and 50-denier polyester taffeta fabrics, bringing the regular size weight to 2 pounds 7 ounces (1.1 kilograms).
All three bags target similar three-season overnight temperatures, but higher fill power paired with lighter shell denier cuts nearly a full pound of carry weight and shrinks packed volume inside your pack.
Hydrophobic down treatments and RDS certification
Natural down has one major vulnerability: when saturated with liquid water from tent condensation or wet gear, the fine filaments clump together, losing their loft and thermal resistance. To reduce moisture absorption, many manufacturers treat their plumage with water-repellent finishes, such as the PFAS-free hydrophobic down in Therm-a-Rest bags or non-PFC Ultra-Dry Down in Sea to Summit models. While hydrophobic treatments help down resist dampness and dry faster in morning sun, they do not make a down bag waterproof; you still need a dry shelter such as the options in our ultralight tents guide and a waterproof pack liner.
Reputable manufacturers also verify their supply chains through the Responsible Down Standard (RDS), an independent certification ensuring birds are not live-plucked or force-fed.
When synthetic insulation makes sense
Synthetic sleeping bags use fine polyester fibers (arranged either as continuous filaments, layered sheets, or short-staple clusters blown into baffles like down) to trap warm air. Because polyester fibers do not absorb water into their core structure, a damp synthetic bag maintains its structural loft and continues to insulate even if soaked during a multi-day rainstorm.
The trade-off is weight, packed bulk, and long-term loft retention. For example, the synthetic NEMO Forte Endless Promise 20, insulated with 100 percent post-consumer recycled Zerofiber 800 PCR synthetic fill, is typically heavier and bulkier than a comparable down bag such as the NEMO Disco 15, which is built on the same spoon silhouette. Furthermore, repeated stuffing into a tight compression sack gradually fractures synthetic fibers over years of use, slowly reducing a synthetic bag’s warmth compared to down, which can retain its springiness for decades when stored uncompressed.
Sleeping bag shapes versus backpacking quilts
Internal air volume directly impacts how fast a sleeping bag warms up and how comfortable you feel when shifting positions at night.
Traditional mummy bags
A classic mummy bag tapers from the shoulders down to the hips and footbox, wrapping closely around the head with a cinchable insulated hood. By eliminating dead air space around the legs and torso, a mummy cut maximizes thermal efficiency for every gram of down. The trade-off is a narrower knee and hip girth; side sleepers who bend their knees often end up rotating inside the bag or pressing their knees tight against the shell fabric, which compresses the down and creates a cold spot.
Spoon-shaped and relaxed-cut bags
For hikers who sleep on their side or stomach, contoured hourglass silhouettes add extra circumference at the elbows and knees while tapering inward at the waist to keep warm air close to the core. On the NEMO Disco 15 Endless Promise, NEMO says its Spoon bags are cut generously at the elbows and knees so sleepers can shift positions through the night. Thermo Gill vents with a multistage zipper system extend the comfort range.
Backpacking quilts
Ultralight hikers frequently replace traditional sleeping bags with a hoodless, zipperless backpacking quilt. Because the insulation squashed directly underneath your back inside a mummy bag provides almost zero warmth, a quilt removes the bottom fabric panel, full-length zipper, and attached hood, relying on your sleeping pad for underside insulation.
The weight savings are substantial. The Sea to Summit Ember 30F Down Quilt uses 850+ fill goose down and weighs 1 pound 3.2 ounces (544 grams) in a regular size. Straps wrap around your sleeping pad and snap to the edges of the quilt to prevent cold drafts when you roll over, and the footbox cinches closed for chilly nights or opens flat like a comforter in warm weather. Quilts excel from 30 degrees Fahrenheit upward; when temperatures drop below 20 degrees Fahrenheit, hikers using a quilt must wear an insulated down jacket or separate balaclava to keep their head and neck warm, and must manage pad straps carefully to avoid drafts.
Baffle construction, shell denier, and hardware details
Beyond fill power and silhouette, three construction details determine how well a bag blocks cold air on windy ridgelines:
- Box-wall versus sewn-through baffles: In warm-weather bags (often rated 35 degrees Fahrenheit and above), the outer shell and inner liner are stitched directly together in a sewn-through seam, which saves weight but creates tiny pinholes where down thickness drops to zero. Three-season bags rated 15 to 30 degrees Fahrenheit use vertical mesh walls, known as box-wall or trapezoidal baffles, between the inner and outer fabrics so the down stays uniformly thick across the entire seam.
- Shell fabric denier (D): Denier measures the linear mass density of the nylon or polyester threads in the shell and liner. Ultralight bags like the Sea to Summit Spark use 10D nylon to minimize weight and pack size, requiring careful handling around abrasive granite or tent zippers. General backpacking models like the Therm-a-Rest Parsec and Kelty Cosmic use 20D nylon shells, offering a resilient balance between breathability, down-proof tight weaves, and tear resistance.
- Draft collars, draft tubes, and pad connectors: Warm air naturally rises and escapes through the neck opening every time you move. Cold-weather bags place an insulated tube (a draft collar) around the shoulders and a continuous insulated baffle (a draft tube) behind the full-length zipper to stop convective heat loss. Systems like Therm-a-Rest’s SynergyLink Connectors use removable elastic bands to hold the bag centered on your sleeping pad.
How to size, pack, and care for a sleeping bag
Selecting the right length and width ensures your feet do not compress the footbox insulation from the inside. If a bag is too short, your toes push against the bottom seam, flattening the down and making your feet cold; if a bag is six inches too long, your feet must heat a large pocket of dead air at the bottom. Check manufacturer height specifications: most regular unisex bags fit hikers up to 6 feet (72 inches) tall, while long versions accommodate hikers up to 6 feet 6 inches.
When packing for a multi-day route using our backpacking checklist or day hike checklist for emergency warmth layers, always line your stuff sack or pack compartment with a waterproof trash compactor bag or dry sack. Hikers upgrading from a summer quilt to a 15-to-20-degree bag for autumn trips can often find multi-retailer markdowns during late August’s Labor Day outdoor gear sales. You can also compare the exact gram weights of your sleep system, shelter, and hiking headlamp inside our interactive packing list tool.
Once home from a trip, never leave a down or synthetic sleeping bag compressed inside its small trail stuff sack. Continuous compression breaks synthetic filaments and degrades down cluster elasticity. Air the bag out completely for 24 hours, then store it loosely inside the large mesh or cotton storage sack provided by the manufacturer, or hang it uncompressed in a dry closet.
How we chose
We don’t test gear ourselves. We choose picks through a rigorous comparison of published manufacturer specifications, ISO 23537 laboratory temperature test data, down fill power and fill weight ratios, shell fabric denier, warranty terms, and the long-term pattern of verified-owner reviews at major outdoor retailers.
Every sleeping bag and quilt in our recommendations is currently sold by its manufacturer, carries transparent insulation and weight specifications, and is backed by a documented warranty program. To learn more about how we evaluate backcountry equipment without paid placements or unverifiable field anecdotes, read our gear selection methodology and our affiliate disclosure.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between ISO Comfort and Lower Limit ratings?
Under the ISO 23537 (formerly EN 13537) laboratory standard, the Comfort rating represents the lowest temperature at which a standard cold sleeper can rest comfortably in a relaxed, flat position. The Lower Limit rating is typically 10 to 12 degrees Fahrenheit lower and represents the temperature at which a standard warm sleeper can stay in thermal equilibrium for eight hours while curled up tightly without shivering.
Should I buy a 15-degree or 20-degree sleeping bag for three-season backpacking?
A 20-degree Fahrenheit Lower Limit bag typically carries a Comfort rating near 30 degrees Fahrenheit, making it suitable for summer alpine trips and mild spring or autumn nights. Hikers who sleep cold or camp regularly near freezing temperatures should step down to a 15-degree Lower Limit bag, which generally offers a Comfort rating between 25 and 27 degrees Fahrenheit for an extra margin of overnight warmth.
What does down fill power actually mean in a sleeping bag?
Fill power measures down cluster quality and lofting efficiency rather than total warmth. In laboratory testing, one ounce of down is compressed under a weight inside a graduated cylinder; 850-fill-power down lofts to 850 cubic inches, whereas 650-fill-power down lofts to 650 cubic inches. A 20-degree bag with 900-fill down and a 20-degree bag with 650-fill down provide similar warmth, but the 900-fill bag weighs less and packs smaller.
Is a down or synthetic sleeping bag better for backpacking?
Down sleeping bags are preferred for most multi-day backpacking trips because they weigh less, compress into smaller stuff sacks, and retain their loft over many years of compression cycles. Synthetic sleeping bags use polyester fibers that resist moisture collapse when wet, making them a practical alternative for kayak touring, sustained coastal rain, or hikers seeking lower upfront material complexity.
Are backpacking quilts as warm as mummy sleeping bags?
Above 25 to 30 degrees Fahrenheit, a properly strapped backpacking quilt provides comparable warmth to a mummy bag while saving several ounces of shell fabric and zipper hardware. Below freezing, however, mummy bags trap body heat more reliably because their contoured hoods, full-length draft tubes, and neck baffles seal out cold air whenever a restless sleeper turns over during the night.
Why did I feel cold in a sleeping bag rated for the outside temperature?
Feeling cold inside an appropriately rated bag usually stems from four factors: shopping by the Lower Limit instead of the Comfort rating, sleeping on an uninsulated pad that lets conductive heat escape into the ground, wearing damp hiking clothes to bed, or choosing a bag with excessive internal air volume that your body must work harder to heat.
